Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


XINCUMST

Interaction between incumbency and stability
  0) 0
  1) Incumbent and stable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2028 73.3% 73.3% -.6
Incumbent and stable 738 26.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
0 88.7%
345
76.9%
693
71.0%
517
60.9%
240
43.2%
51
73.0%
1846
Incumbent and stable 11.3%
44
23.1%
208
29.0%
211
39.1%
154
56.8%
67
27.0%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
901
100.0%
728
100.0%
394
100.0%
118

2530


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
0 98.9%
88
98.1%
207
53.6%
792
97.4%
449
98.1%
370
100.0%
38
73.2%
1944
Incumbent and stable 1.1%
1
1.9%
4
46.4%
686
2.6%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
26.8%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1478
100.0%
461
100.0%
377
100.0%
38

2654