Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


XINCUMS0

Interaction between incumbency and structuration
  0) 0
  1) Incumbent and structurated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2195 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Incumbent and structurated 569 20.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
0 86.9%
338
77.6%
698
73.6%
536
76.1%
300
88.9%
104
78.2%
1976
Incumbent and structurated 13.1%
51
22.4%
202
26.4%
192
23.9%
94
11.1%
13
21.8%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
900
100.0%
728
100.0%
394
100.0%
117

2528


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
0 98.9%
88
98.6%
208
81.8%
1207
100.0%
461
25.2%
95
84.2%
32
78.8%
2091
Incumbent and structurated 1.1%
1
1.4%
3
18.2%
269
0.0%
0
74.8%
282
15.8%
6
21.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1476
100.0%
461
100.0%
377
100.0%
38

2652