Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-REGION

Continent of origin (for use with online analysis)
  1) Africa
  2) Asia
  3) Europe
  4) Latin America
  5) North America
  6) Oceania

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Africa 89 3.3% 3.3% -2.41
Asia 213 7.9% 11.2% -1.39
Europe 1506 56% 67.3% -.36
Latin America 464 17.3% 84.5% .67
North America 378 14.1% 98.6% 1.69
Oceania 38 1.4% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Africa 8.7%
34
2.8%
25
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
70
Asia 10.0%
39
8.8%
79
5.9%
43
7.4%
29
7.3%
9
7.9%
199
Europe 35.0%
136
54.4%
489
61.6%
448
64.5%
252
82.1%
101
56.4%
1426
Latin America 33.2%
129
18.5%
166
13.1%
95
11.3%
44
7.3%
9
17.5%
443
North America 11.1%
43
14.2%
128
16.6%
121
14.8%
58
3.3%
4
14.0%
354
Oceania 2.1%
8
1.3%
12
1.5%
11
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
899
100.0%
727
100.0%
391
100.0%
123

2529


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Africa 100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
89
Asia 0.0%
0
100.0%
213
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
213
Europe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1506
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.0%
1506
Latin America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
464
North America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
378
0.0%
0
14.1%
378
Oceania 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688