Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICAPORAL

Caporale sample
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2858 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Yes 71 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 97.2%
381
96.7%
875
97.4%
712
97.7%
389
99.2%
123
97.3%
2480
Yes 2.8%
11
3.3%
30
2.6%
19
2.3%
9
0.8%
1
2.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 97.8%
87
95.8%
204
97.7%
1471
96.8%
449
97.9%
370
97.4%
37
97.4%
2618
Yes 2.2%
2
4.2%
9
2.3%
35
3.2%
15
2.1%
8
2.6%
1
2.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688