Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IRELIG

Original vote - religious
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 880 30.6% 30.6% -.65
Yes 1154 40.2% 70.8% -.63
Modi 2 .1% 70.9% -.61
Invalid 3 .1% 71% -.59
No vote recorded 834 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 43.1%
169
39.4%
357
28.3%
207
14.9%
59
8.1%
10
31.5%
802
Yes 28.6%
112
35.8%
324
44.0%
322
53.7%
213
53.2%
66
40.7%
1037
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No vote recorded 28.3%
111
24.6%
223
27.4%
200
31.0%
123
38.7%
48
27.7%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
397
100.0%
124

2549


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 47.7%
42
29.7%
62
30.6%
456
37.0%
169
24.4%
91
21.1%
8
31.2%
828
Yes 27.3%
24
35.4%
74
43.3%
644
30.4%
139
46.6%
174
42.1%
16
40.4%
1071
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No vote recorded 25.0%
22
34.9%
73
25.9%
386
32.4%
148
28.7%
107
36.8%
14
28.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
1489
100.0%
457
100.0%
373
100.0%
38

2654