Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IRELIGPC

Vote on religious - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 1154 56.7% 56.7% -.87
Progressive 880 43.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 39.9%
112
47.6%
324
60.9%
322
78.3%
213
86.8%
66
56.4%
1037
Progressive 60.1%
169
52.4%
357
39.1%
207
21.7%
59
13.2%
10
43.6%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
681
100.0%
529
100.0%
272
100.0%
76

1839


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 36.4%
24
54.4%
74
58.5%
644
45.1%
139
65.7%
174
66.7%
16
56.4%
1071
Progressive 63.6%
42
45.6%
62
41.5%
456
54.9%
169
34.3%
91
33.3%
8
43.6%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
136
100.0%
1100
100.0%
308
100.0%
265
100.0%
24

1899