Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IFRSTBVM

Original vote - first BVM
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1075 37.4% 37.4% -.57
Yes 1115 38.8% 76.2% -.54
Modi 2 .1% 76.3% -.52
Invalid 3 .1% 76.4% -.5
No vote recorded 679 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 25.3%
99
36.5%
330
41.7%
305
47.7%
190
48.4%
60
38.6%
984
Yes 42.9%
168
42.4%
384
41.3%
302
30.2%
120
28.2%
35
39.6%
1009
Modi 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No vote recorded 31.9%
125
20.9%
189
16.8%
123
21.9%
87
23.4%
29
21.7%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 30.7%
27
35.4%
74
41.5%
618
43.8%
200
21.4%
80
47.4%
18
38.3%
1017
Yes 48.9%
43
36.4%
76
37.5%
558
32.8%
150
54.0%
202
23.7%
9
39.1%
1038
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No vote recorded 20.5%
18
28.2%
59
20.8%
310
23.2%
106
24.6%
92
28.9%
11
22.4%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
1489
100.0%
457
100.0%
374
100.0%
38

2655