Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IFRSTBV0

Vote on first BVM - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 1075 49.1% 49.1% -1.02
Progressive 1115 50.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 37.1%
99
46.2%
330
50.2%
305
61.3%
190
63.2%
60
49.4%
984
Progressive 62.9%
168
53.8%
384
49.8%
302
38.7%
120
36.8%
35
50.6%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
714
100.0%
607
100.0%
310
100.0%
95

1993


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 38.6%
27
49.3%
74
52.6%
618
57.1%
200
28.4%
80
66.7%
18
49.5%
1017
Progressive 61.4%
43
50.7%
76
47.4%
558
42.9%
150
71.6%
202
33.3%
9
50.5%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
150
100.0%
1176
100.0%
350
100.0%
282
100.0%
27

2055