Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISCNDBVM

Original vote - second BVM
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10 .3% .3% -.66
Yes 1559 53.2% 53.6% -.64
Modi 521 17.8% 71.4% -.62
Invalid 1 0% 71.4% -.59
No vote recorded 838 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Yes 57.7%
226
60.0%
543
55.4%
405
50.5%
201
42.7%
53
56.0%
1428
Modi 16.1%
63
18.1%
164
19.8%
145
18.1%
72
15.3%
19
18.2%
463
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No vote recorded 26.0%
102
21.5%
195
24.1%
176
30.9%
123
41.9%
52
25.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Yes 74.2%
66
55.4%
118
53.0%
798
51.1%
237
61.6%
233
50.0%
19
54.7%
1471
Modi 4.5%
4
16.9%
36
20.1%
302
16.8%
78
13.0%
49
21.1%
8
17.7%
477
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No vote recorded 21.3%
19
27.2%
58
26.6%
401
31.3%
145
25.1%
95
28.9%
11
27.1%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688