Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISCNDBV0

Vote on second BVM - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive
  2) Modi

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 10 .5% .5% -2.82
Progressive 1559 74.6% 75.1% -.55
Modi 521 24.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Progressive 77.9%
226
76.5%
543
73.1%
405
73.1%
201
73.6%
53
75.1%
1428
Modi 21.7%
63
23.1%
164
26.2%
145
26.2%
72
26.4%
19
24.4%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
710
100.0%
554
100.0%
275
100.0%
72

1901


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Progressive 94.3%
66
76.1%
118
72.3%
798
74.3%
237
82.3%
233
70.4%
19
75.1%
1471
Modi 5.7%
4
23.2%
36
27.4%
302
24.5%
78
17.3%
49
29.6%
8
24.4%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
155
100.0%
1104
100.0%
319
100.0%
283
100.0%
27

1958