Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IMSCHEMA

Original vote - missions schema
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 .3% .3% -.63
Yes 1427 48.7% 49% -.61
Modi 712 24.3% 73.3% -.59
Invalid 4 .1% 73.5% -.56
No vote recorded 777 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
9
Yes 46.4%
182
50.3%
455
51.4%
376
53.3%
212
44.4%
55
50.2%
1280
Modi 35.5%
139
27.4%
248
25.3%
185
16.1%
64
6.5%
8
25.3%
644
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No vote recorded 17.6%
69
21.8%
197
22.7%
166
30.4%
121
48.4%
60
24.0%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 2.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Yes 41.6%
37
48.8%
104
51.1%
770
47.4%
220
44.4%
168
73.7%
28
49.4%
1327
Modi 36.0%
32
19.2%
41
23.8%
358
26.7%
124
30.2%
114
10.5%
4
25.0%
673
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No vote recorded 20.2%
18
31.5%
67
24.8%
373
25.4%
118
24.6%
93
15.8%
6
25.1%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688