Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IMSCHEM0

Vote on missions schema - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive
  2) Modi

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 9 .4% .4% -2.78
Progressive 1427 66.4% 66.9% -.68
Modi 712 33.1% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
9
Progressive 56.3%
182
64.4%
455
66.7%
376
76.8%
212
85.9%
55
66.2%
1280
Modi 43.0%
139
35.1%
248
32.8%
185
23.2%
64
12.5%
8
33.3%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
706
100.0%
564
100.0%
276
100.0%
64

1933


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 2.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Progressive 52.1%
37
71.2%
104
68.1%
770
63.6%
220
59.2%
168
87.5%
28
66.1%
1327
Modi 45.1%
32
28.1%
41
31.7%
358
35.8%
124
40.1%
114
12.5%
4
33.5%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
1130
100.0%
346
100.0%
284
100.0%
32

2009