Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IREVELAT

Original vote - revelation
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 815 27.8% 27.8% -.59
Yes 1363 46.5% 74.4% -.57
Invalid 17 .6% 74.9% -.52
No vote recorded 734 25.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 13.5%
53
24.5%
222
31.6%
231
43.0%
171
50.0%
62
29.0%
739
Yes 47.2%
185
50.8%
460
53.6%
392
41.2%
164
41.1%
51
49.1%
1252
Invalid 0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
4
2.4%
3
0.7%
17
No vote recorded 38.8%
152
24.2%
219
14.2%
104
14.8%
59
6.5%
8
21.3%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 14.6%
13
22.1%
47
33.7%
507
24.8%
115
21.2%
80
28.9%
11
28.8%
773
Yes 61.8%
55
55.4%
118
44.0%
663
49.6%
230
54.0%
204
44.7%
17
47.9%
1287
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
No vote recorded 23.6%
21
22.1%
47
21.4%
323
25.2%
117
24.9%
94
26.3%
10
22.8%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688