Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IREVELA0

Vote on revelation - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 815 37.4% 37.4% -1.29
Progressive 1363 62.6% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 22.3%
53
32.6%
222
37.1%
231
51.0%
171
54.9%
62
37.1%
739
Progressive 77.7%
185
67.4%
460
62.9%
392
49.0%
164
45.1%
51
62.9%
1252
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
682
100.0%
623
100.0%
335
100.0%
113

1991


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 19.1%
13
28.5%
47
43.3%
507
33.3%
115
28.2%
80
39.3%
11
37.5%
773
Progressive 80.9%
55
71.5%
118
56.7%
663
66.7%
230
71.8%
204
60.7%
17
62.5%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
165
100.0%
1170
100.0%
345
100.0%
284
100.0%
28

2060