Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG1

Original vote - collegiality 1
  0) No
  1) Yes
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 34 1.2% 1.2% -.6
Yes 2122 73.8% 75% -.58
No vote recorded 718 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 0.3%
1
1.2%
11
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
Yes 65.6%
257
76.2%
690
81.3%
594
75.9%
302
75.8%
94
76.0%
1937
No vote recorded 34.2%
134
22.5%
204
17.9%
131
23.1%
92
24.2%
30
23.2%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
21
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
Yes 73.9%
65
73.2%
153
75.6%
1126
74.8%
342
75.4%
282
73.7%
28
75.2%
1996
No vote recorded 26.1%
23
26.3%
55
23.0%
342
24.9%
114
24.1%
90
26.3%
10
23.9%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
1489
100.0%
457
100.0%
374
100.0%
38

2655