Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG0

Vote on collegiality 1 - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 34 1.6% 1.6% -7.87
Progressive 2122 98.4% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 0.4%
1
1.6%
11
1.0%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Progressive 99.6%
257
98.4%
690
99.0%
594
98.7%
302
100.0%
94
98.9%
1937
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
701
100.0%
600
100.0%
306
100.0%
94

1959


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
21
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
Progressive 100.0%
65
99.4%
153
98.2%
1126
99.7%
342
99.3%
282
100.0%
28
98.8%
1996
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
154
100.0%
1147
100.0%
343
100.0%
284
100.0%
28

2021