Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG2

Original vote - collegiality 2
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 104 3.6% 3.6% -.6
Yes 2049 71.3% 74.9% -.58
Invalid 1 0% 74.9% -.53
No vote recorded 720 25.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 1.0%
4
3.4%
31
2.9%
21
4.5%
18
3.2%
4
3.1%
78
Yes 65.3%
256
73.7%
667
78.8%
576
72.4%
288
73.4%
91
73.6%
1878
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No vote recorded 33.7%
132
22.9%
207
18.2%
133
23.1%
92
23.4%
29
23.3%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 2.3%
2
1.0%
2
4.4%
65
1.5%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
83
Yes 73.9%
65
72.2%
151
72.5%
1079
73.5%
336
73.8%
276
73.7%
28
72.9%
1935
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No vote recorded 23.9%
21
26.8%
56
23.1%
344
24.9%
114
24.3%
91
26.3%
10
24.0%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
1489
100.0%
457
100.0%
374
100.0%
38

2655