Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG3

Vote on collegiality 2 - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 104 4.8% 4.8% -4.45
Progressive 2049 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 1.5%
4
4.4%
31
3.5%
21
5.9%
18
4.2%
4
4.0%
78
Progressive 98.5%
256
95.6%
667
96.5%
576
94.1%
288
95.8%
91
96.0%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
698
100.0%
597
100.0%
306
100.0%
95

1956


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 3.0%
2
1.3%
2
5.7%
65
2.0%
7
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
83
Progressive 97.0%
65
98.7%
151
94.3%
1079
98.0%
336
97.5%
276
100.0%
28
95.9%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
1144
100.0%
343
100.0%
283
100.0%
28

2018