Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG4

Original vote - collegiality 3
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 336 11.7% 11.7% -.6
Yes 1808 62.9% 74.6% -.58
Modi 4 .1% 74.7% -.55
Invalid 2 .1% 74.8% -.53
No vote recorded 724 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 4.1%
16
10.4%
94
11.6%
85
18.1%
72
16.1%
20
11.3%
287
Yes 62.0%
243
66.5%
602
69.8%
510
58.5%
233
58.9%
73
65.1%
1661
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No vote recorded 33.9%
133
23.0%
208
18.2%
133
23.1%
92
25.0%
31
23.4%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 3.4%
3
2.9%
6
15.4%
229
8.1%
37
6.1%
23
2.6%
1
11.3%
299
Yes 72.7%
64
69.9%
146
61.0%
909
66.7%
305
69.3%
259
71.1%
27
64.4%
1710
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No vote recorded 23.9%
21
27.3%
57
23.2%
345
25.2%
115
24.6%
92
26.3%
10
24.1%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
1489
100.0%
457
100.0%
374
100.0%
38

2655