Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG5

Vote on collegiality 3 - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 336 15.7% 15.7% -2.32
Progressive 1808 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 6.2%
16
13.5%
94
14.3%
85
23.6%
72
21.5%
20
14.7%
287
Progressive 93.8%
243
86.5%
602
85.7%
510
76.4%
233
78.5%
73
85.3%
1661
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
696
100.0%
595
100.0%
305
100.0%
93

1948


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 4.5%
3
3.9%
6
20.1%
229
10.8%
37
8.2%
23
3.6%
1
14.9%
299
Progressive 95.5%
64
96.1%
146
79.9%
909
89.2%
305
91.8%
259
96.4%
27
85.1%
1710
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
152
100.0%
1138
100.0%
342
100.0%
282
100.0%
28

2009