Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG6

Original vote - collegiality 4
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 408 14.2% 14.2% -.61
Yes 1717 59.7% 73.9% -.58
Modi 1 0% 74% -.56
Invalid 12 .4% 74.4% -.54
No vote recorded 736 25.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 7.9%
31
12.8%
116
14.5%
106
19.3%
77
17.7%
22
13.8%
352
Yes 57.4%
225
63.9%
578
65.7%
480
56.8%
226
55.6%
69
61.9%
1578
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid 0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No vote recorded 34.2%
134
22.9%
207
19.0%
139
23.6%
94
26.6%
33
23.8%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 4.5%
4
4.3%
9
17.5%
260
11.4%
52
10.2%
38
7.9%
3
13.8%
366
Yes 71.6%
63
68.4%
143
58.5%
871
62.4%
285
64.4%
241
63.2%
24
61.3%
1627
Modi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No vote recorded 23.9%
21
27.3%
57
23.6%
351
25.4%
116
24.9%
93
28.9%
11
24.4%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
1489
100.0%
457
100.0%
374
100.0%
38

2655