Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLLEG7

Vote on collegiality 4 - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 408 19.2% 19.2% -2.05
Progressive 1717 80.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 12.1%
31
16.7%
116
18.1%
106
25.4%
77
24.2%
22
18.2%
352
Progressive 87.9%
225
83.3%
578
81.9%
480
74.6%
226
75.8%
69
81.8%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
694
100.0%
586
100.0%
303
100.0%
91

1930


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 6.0%
4
5.9%
9
23.0%
260
15.4%
52
13.6%
38
11.1%
3
18.4%
366
Progressive 94.0%
63
94.1%
143
77.0%
871
84.6%
285
86.4%
241
88.9%
24
81.6%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
152
100.0%
1131
100.0%
337
100.0%
279
100.0%
27

1993