Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLFINA

Original vote - collegiality final vote
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Modi
  3) Invalid
  99) No vote recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 42 1.4% 1.4% -.58
Yes 1623 55.4% 56.8% -.56
Modi 572 19.5% 76.4% -.54
Invalid 2 .1% 76.4% -.51
No vote recorded 690 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 0.8%
3
0.4%
4
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
3.2%
4
1.3%
33
Yes 62.2%
244
63.5%
575
58.0%
424
49.5%
197
45.2%
56
58.7%
1496
Modi 15.6%
61
18.2%
165
21.9%
160
24.4%
97
17.7%
22
19.8%
505
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
No vote recorded 21.4%
84
17.7%
160
18.2%
133
24.1%
96
33.1%
41
20.2%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
1.7%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
35
Yes 66.3%
59
58.2%
124
54.6%
823
58.8%
273
61.4%
232
73.7%
28
57.3%
1539
Modi 13.5%
12
15.0%
32
23.6%
356
13.6%
63
15.9%
60
2.6%
1
19.5%
524
Invalid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No vote recorded 20.2%
18
26.8%
57
20.1%
303
25.6%
119
21.7%
82
23.7%
9
21.9%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688