Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICOLFNLP

Vote on final collegiality - progressive/conservative
  0) Conservative
  1) Progressive
  2) Modi

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 42 1.9% 1.9% -2.65
Progressive 1623 72.6% 74.4% -.51
Modi 572 25.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
2.3%
14
2.6%
8
4.9%
4
1.6%
33
Progressive 79.2%
244
77.3%
575
70.9%
424
65.2%
197
68.3%
56
73.5%
1496
Modi 19.8%
61
22.2%
165
26.8%
160
32.1%
97
26.8%
22
24.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
744
100.0%
598
100.0%
302
100.0%
82

2034


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
35
Progressive 83.1%
59
79.5%
124
68.5%
823
79.4%
273
78.4%
232
96.6%
28
73.4%
1539
Modi 16.9%
12
20.5%
32
29.6%
356
18.3%
63
20.3%
60
3.4%
1
25.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
156
100.0%
1202
100.0%
344
100.0%
296
100.0%
29

2098