Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IDV4CAT

Voting pattern on first BVM and revelation - four category
  0) Both conservative
  1) Progressive revelation
  2) Progressive BVM
  3) Both progressive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both conservative 563 30.8% 30.8% -1.25
Progressive revelation 333 18.2% 49% -.49
Progressive BVM 120 6.6% 55.5% .27
Both progressive 814 44.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Both conservative 16.7%
34
27.5%
167
30.4%
165
44.5%
122
44.3%
39
30.7%
527
Progressive revelation 19.6%
40
17.5%
106
19.5%
106
16.8%
46
17.0%
15
18.2%
313
Progressive BVM 6.9%
14
5.3%
32
6.8%
37
8.4%
23
10.2%
9
6.7%
115
Both progressive 56.9%
116
49.8%
302
43.3%
235
30.3%
83
28.4%
25
44.3%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
607
100.0%
543
100.0%
274
100.0%
88

1716


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Both conservative 11.9%
7
23.8%
31
36.9%
375
28.8%
82
15.0%
36
39.1%
9
30.8%
540
Progressive revelation 18.6%
11
26.2%
34
15.3%
155
28.8%
82
13.8%
33
21.7%
5
18.3%
320
Progressive BVM 10.2%
6
7.7%
10
5.3%
54
4.2%
12
14.2%
34
4.3%
1
6.7%
117
Both progressive 59.3%
35
42.3%
55
42.5%
431
38.2%
109
57.1%
137
34.8%
8
44.2%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
130
100.0%
1015
100.0%
285
100.0%
240
100.0%
23

1752