Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


IRESIDEN

Residential Bishop
  0) Not residential
  1) Residential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not residential 1236 42.6% 42.6% -1.16
Residential 1665 57.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Not residential 43.1%
169
39.2%
355
32.8%
240
36.9%
147
43.5%
54
37.8%
965
Residential 56.9%
223
60.8%
550
67.2%
491
63.1%
251
56.5%
70
62.2%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Not residential 26.4%
23
24.3%
51
44.2%
662
27.0%
125
43.5%
163
39.5%
15
38.9%
1039
Residential 73.6%
64
75.7%
159
55.8%
837
73.0%
338
56.5%
212
60.5%
23
61.1%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
1499
100.0%
463
100.0%
375
100.0%
38

2672