Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESHMSX

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is a homosexual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 673 26.9% 26.9% -.69
No 1621 64.8% 91.8% -.13
Don't know 206 8.2% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
283
29.7%
390
26.9%
673
No 69.2%
819
60.8%
800
64.8%
1619
Don't know 6.8%
81
9.5%
125
8.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
51
31.2%
67
26.5%
555
26.9%
673
No 67.4%
128
60.0%
129
65.1%
1364
64.8%
1621
Don't know 5.8%
11
8.8%
19
8.4%
176
8.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
280
33.6%
220
55.3%
21
25.5%
49
39.6%
103
26.9%
673
No 70.9%
961
58.7%
384
36.8%
14
65.6%
126
52.3%
136
64.8%
1621
Don't know 8.5%
115
7.6%
50
7.9%
3
8.9%
17
8.1%
21
8.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
152
33.1%
277
34.5%
195
21.6%
49
26.9%
673
No 75.7%
658
57.7%
483
57.3%
324
68.7%
156
64.9%
1621
Don't know 6.8%
59
9.2%
77
8.1%
46
9.7%
22
8.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
143
24.2%
170
22.3%
179
34.9%
181
26.9%
673
No 62.6%
299
67.2%
472
70.0%
561
55.7%
289
64.8%
1621
Don't know 7.5%
36
8.5%
60
7.6%
61
9.4%
49
8.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
117
29.6%
302
31.2%
163
19.7%
24
28.2%
67
26.9%
673
No 71.5%
427
62.8%
641
60.6%
317
76.2%
93
60.1%
143
64.8%
1621
Don't know 8.9%
53
7.5%
77
8.2%
43
4.1%
5
11.8%
28
8.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
290
29.9%
292
16.4%
91
26.9%
673
No 63.8%
619
60.9%
594
73.5%
408
64.8%
1621
Don't know 6.3%
61
9.1%
89
10.1%
56
8.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share