Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JWCHRSCH

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with the following statement? - The government should require that Judeo-Christian values be emphasized in public schools.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 981 29.2% 29.2% -.69
Disagree 1914 56.9% 86.1% -.24
Don't know 468 13.9% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Agree 28.7%
548
29.8%
433
29.2%
981
Disagree 60.5%
1155
52.1%
756
56.9%
1911
Don't know 10.7%
205
18.1%
263
13.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Agree 36.8%
70
37.7%
81
28.1%
830
29.2%
981
Disagree 42.1%
80
45.6%
98
58.7%
1736
56.9%
1914
Don't know 21.1%
40
16.7%
36
13.3%
392
13.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Agree 33.9%
588
28.3%
245
21.1%
36
20.4%
48
18.0%
64
29.2%
981
Disagree 50.9%
883
58.8%
510
72.5%
124
63.8%
150
69.4%
247
56.9%
1914
Don't know 15.2%
263
12.9%
112
6.4%
11
15.7%
37
12.6%
45
13.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Agree 36.4%
413
26.7%
324
23.1%
172
27.2%
72
29.2%
981
Disagree 49.8%
565
61.6%
749
63.3%
472
47.5%
126
56.9%
1912
Don't know 13.8%
157
11.7%
142
13.7%
102
25.3%
67
13.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Agree 23.1%
132
28.4%
262
34.3%
389
26.9%
198
29.2%
981
Disagree 61.3%
350
57.3%
528
52.5%
595
59.8%
441
56.9%
1914
Don't know 15.6%
89
14.3%
132
13.2%
149
13.3%
98
13.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Agree 38.4%
281
28.5%
358
23.8%
193
27.1%
77
25.5%
72
29.2%
981
Disagree 43.4%
317
57.2%
719
66.2%
536
65.8%
187
55.0%
155
56.9%
1914
Don't know 18.2%
133
14.3%
179
10.0%
81
7.0%
20
19.5%
55
13.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 31.5%
306
29.2%
285
32.6%
181
30.9%
772
Disagree 55.1%
534
53.3%
520
47.6%
264
52.7%
1318
Don't know 13.4%
130
17.4%
170
19.8%
110
16.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share