Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHSTSEP

Which of these statements comes closest to your opinion? "The government should take special steps to protect the Judeo-Christian heritage," or "There should be a high wall of separation between church and state."
  1) Protect heritage
  2) Wall of separation
  6) Neither
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protect heritage 999 29.7% 29.7% -.69
Wall of separation 1867 55.5% 85.3% -.26
Neither 2 .1% 85.3% 1.49
Don't know 493 14.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Protect heritage 27.0%
515
33.4%
484
29.7%
999
Wall of separation 60.3%
1150
49.2%
714
55.5%
1864
Neither 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 12.6%
240
17.4%
253
14.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1451

3358


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Protect heritage 40.0%
76
34.0%
73
28.8%
850
29.7%
999
Wall of separation 40.5%
77
46.0%
99
57.2%
1691
55.5%
1867
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 19.5%
37
20.0%
43
14.0%
413
14.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2956

3361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Protect heritage 32.4%
561
36.3%
314
8.2%
14
19.1%
45
18.3%
65
29.7%
999
Wall of separation 52.3%
907
49.2%
426
85.4%
146
61.7%
145
68.3%
243
55.5%
1867
Neither 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 15.3%
266
14.2%
123
6.4%
11
19.1%
45
13.5%
48
14.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
865
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Protect heritage 34.2%
388
24.3%
295
32.7%
244
27.2%
72
29.7%
999
Wall of separation 50.7%
575
63.8%
774
54.2%
404
42.3%
112
55.5%
1865
Neither 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 15.0%
170
11.9%
145
13.0%
97
30.6%
81
14.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3359


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Protect heritage 29.8%
170
33.5%
309
28.4%
321
27.0%
199
29.7%
999
Wall of separation 55.4%
316
50.4%
465
57.5%
651
59.0%
435
55.5%
1867
Neither 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 14.7%
84
15.9%
147
14.1%
160
13.8%
102
14.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1132
100.0%
737

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Protect heritage 38.9%
284
30.4%
382
25.2%
204
19.4%
55
26.3%
74
29.7%
999
Wall of separation 41.6%
304
56.7%
712
63.6%
515
70.0%
198
49.1%
138
55.5%
1867
Neither 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 19.4%
142
12.9%
162
11.1%
90
10.6%
30
24.6%
69
14.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
283
100.0%
281

3361


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Protect heritage 34.7%
337
33.6%
328
29.2%
162
33.1%
827
Wall of separation 50.1%
486
49.0%
478
52.5%
291
50.2%
1255
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 15.2%
147
17.3%
169
18.1%
100
16.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2499

Bookmark and Share