Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following is the closest to your view?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 4070 75.2% 75.2%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 639 11.8% 87%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 48 .9% 87.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 654 12.1% 100%
Missing 1609 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 78.0%
2118
72.3%
1952
75.2%
4070
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.6%
260
14.0%
379
11.8%
639
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
33
0.6%
16
0.9%
49
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.2%
303
13.0%
351
12.1%
654
Missing 630 980 1610
TOTAL 100.0%
2714
100.0%
2698

5412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 76.2%
253
100.0%
8
70.1%
401
75.8%
3392

15
75.3%
4054
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 8.4%
28
0.0%
0
14.5%
83
11.6%
521

6
11.7%
632
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
0.7%
31

0
0.9%
49
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.9%
46
0.0%
0
13.1%
75
11.9%
531

3
12.1%
652
Missing 57 3 164 1379 0 1603
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
8
100.0%
572
100.0%
4475

24

5387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.2%
4070
75.2%
4070
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
639
11.8%
639
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
48
0.9%
48
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
654
12.1%
654
Missing 1267 45 12 179 30 0 1533
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5411

5411


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 73.2%
925
75.9%
1562
76.0%
1128
76.8%
294
71.8%
145
69.2%
9

6
75.2%
4063
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 10.7%
135
10.9%
224
13.1%
195
14.1%
54
15.3%
31
7.7%
1

0
11.8%
640
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
2
1.2%
25
1.1%
17
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
48
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.0%
202
12.0%
248
9.7%
144
8.6%
33
11.9%
24
23.1%
3

0
12.1%
654
Missing 444 563 440 107 48 4 0 1606
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
2059
100.0%
1484
100.0%
383
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

6

5405



Bookmark and Share