Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLVIEW15 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following was closest to your view when you were fifteen?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 4325 69.1% 69.1%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 880 14.1% 83.2%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 48 .8% 84%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1007 16.1% 100.1%
Missing 761 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 72.0%
2200
66.3%
2125
69.1%
4325
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 12.0%
368
15.9%
511
14.0%
879
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.1%
34
0.4%
14
0.8%
48
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.8%
453
17.3%
554
16.1%
1007
Missing 289 473 762
TOTAL 100.0%
3055
100.0%
3204

6259


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 69.6%
252
83.3%
10
65.9%
425
69.4%
3622

16
69.1%
4309
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 8.8%
32
8.3%
1
18.9%
122
13.8%
718

7
14.0%
873
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
0.6%
30

0
0.8%
48
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 19.9%
72
8.3%
1
13.3%
86
16.2%
847

3
16.1%
1006
Missing 28 1 92 637 0 758
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
12
100.0%
645
100.0%
5217

26

6236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 44.4%
319
53.5%
23
25.0%
1
55.7%
68
33.3%
4
73.2%
3899

10
69.3%
4314
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 28.8%
207
41.9%
18
50.0%
2
26.2%
32
50.0%
6
11.3%
599

16
13.9%
864
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
39

0
0.8%
48
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 26.0%
187
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
15.6%
19
16.7%
2
14.8%
786

10
16.0%
997
Missing 548 2 8 57 18 90 0 723
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
5323

36

6223


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 68.4%
1066
70.1%
1648
68.8%
1149
70.6%
305
63.4%
142
53.8%
7

6
69.1%
4317
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 12.4%
193
13.4%
316
15.3%
255
16.2%
70
19.2%
43
7.7%
1

0
14.1%
878
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.9%
21
1.0%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
48
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 19.0%
296
15.6%
367
14.9%
249
12.3%
53
16.1%
36
38.5%
5

1
16.1%
1006
Missing 150 268 255 58 25 1 0 757
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
2352
100.0%
1669
100.0%
432
100.0%
224
100.0%
13

7

6249



Bookmark and Share