Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORSHIP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you worshipped God or gods/spirits in the following settings in the past year? Second mention
  2) Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples
  3) At home
  4) At workplace
  11) Hold a memorial ceremony for Chairman Mao

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples 764 55.4% 55.4%
At home 612 44.4% 99.8%
At workplace 1 .1% 99.9%
Hold a memorial ceremony for Chairman Mao 1 .1% 100%
Missing 5643 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples 52.5%
303
57.6%
461
55.4%
764
At home 47.3%
273
42.3%
339
44.4%
612
At workplace 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hold a memorial ceremony for Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Missing 2767 2876 5643
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
801

1378


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples 67.3%
37
20.0%
1
55.3%
73
55.1%
652

2
55.5%
763
At home 32.7%
18
80.0%
4
44.7%
59
44.8%
530

1
44.4%
611
At workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
1
Hold a memorial ceremony for Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 335 7 605 4671 0 5618
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
132
100.0%
1184

3

1376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples 70.4%
515
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
36.5%
19
100.0%
10
37.5%
196

18
55.6%
746
At home 29.6%
217
76.9%
20
0.0%
0
63.5%
33
0.0%
0
62.1%
324

18
44.3%
594
At workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
1
Hold a memorial ceremony for Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 535 19 12 126 19 4891 0 5602
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
52
100.0%
10
100.0%
522

36

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples 48.7%
194
54.3%
257
58.4%
219
65.9%
58
84.6%
33
0.0%
0

2
55.4%
761
At home 51.3%
204
45.7%
216
41.1%
154
34.1%
30
15.4%
6
0.0%
0

2
44.4%
610
At workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Hold a memorial ceremony for Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1311 2148 1550 402 210 15 0 5636
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
473
100.0%
375
100.0%
88
100.0%
39
100.0%
0

4

1373



Bookmark and Share