Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORSHIP3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you worshipped God or gods/spirits in the following settings in the past year? Third mention
  3) At home
  4) At workplace

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At home 256 95.5% 95.5%
At workplace 12 4.5% 100%
Missing 6752 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At home 93.9%
93
96.4%
163
95.5%
256
At workplace 6.1%
6
3.6%
6
4.5%
12
Missing 3245 3508 6753
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
169

268


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
At home 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
95.8%
23
95.3%
224
95.5%
257
At workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
4.7%
11
4.5%
12
Missing 380 11 712 5619 6722
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
235

269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
At home 99.0%
199
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
76.2%
32

5
95.4%
251
At workplace 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
10

0
4.6%
12
Missing 1066 41 12 169 23 5370 0 6681
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
42

5

263


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
At home 97.7%
85
94.6%
87
94.6%
70
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
95.9%
257
At workplace 2.3%
2
5.4%
5
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
Missing 1621 2528 1851 483 243 15 6741
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
92
100.0%
74
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

268



Bookmark and Share