Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRSHPCON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you worship in this place regularly or only occasionally? Conventional religious settings such as churches, Buddhist and/or Daoist temples
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 172 14.1% 14.1%
Occasionally 1040 85.2% 99.3%
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 8 .7% 100%
Missing 5801 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 10.1%
47
16.6%
125
14.1%
172
Occasionally 88.6%
413
83.2%
628
85.3%
1041
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 1.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
8
Missing 2879 2922 5801
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
755

1221


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
15.8%
161

0
14.2%
172
Occasionally 93.2%
55
100.0%
6
92.1%
116
83.8%
856

8
85.2%
1033
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
5

0
0.7%
8
Missing 331 6 611 4831 0 5779
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
126
100.0%
1022

8

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 13.4%
101
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
56.7%
55
18.8%
3
3.1%
10

1
14.2%
170
Occasionally 86.2%
651
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
43.3%
42
81.3%
13
95.3%
304

24
85.1%
1017
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5

0
0.7%
8
Missing 513 37 12 82 14 5092 0 5750
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
97
100.0%
16
100.0%
319

25

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Regularly 17.0%
48
14.6%
64
13.2%
46
12.6%
11
3.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
14.1%
171
Occasionally 83.0%
234
84.2%
368
86.8%
303
86.2%
75
91.5%
54
100.0%
2

4
85.2%
1036
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
9
Missing 1427 2183 1575 404 191 13 0 5793
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
437
100.0%
349
100.0%
87
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

4

1216



Bookmark and Share