Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRSHPGRV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you worship in this place regularly or only occasionally? Grave side of deceased family member or ancestral temples
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 214 5.6% 5.6%
Occasionally 3555 93.7% 99.3%
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 27 .7% 100%
Missing 3225 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 5.8%
108
5.5%
106
5.6%
214
Occasionally 93.6%
1755
93.8%
1801
93.7%
3556
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.7%
13
0.7%
14
0.7%
27
Missing 1468 1756 3224
TOTAL 100.0%
1876
100.0%
1921

3797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 5.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
6.0%
192

0
5.7%
214
Occasionally 94.1%
192
100.0%
6
95.9%
351
93.4%
2994

12
93.7%
3543
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
21

0
0.7%
26
Missing 186 6 369 2646 0 3207
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
6
100.0%
366
100.0%
3207

12

3783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 9.9%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
17.6%
3
4.4%
121

3
5.7%
212
Occasionally 89.7%
778
100.0%
33
75.0%
3
93.8%
45
82.4%
14
94.9%
2625

56
93.6%
3498
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
21

0
0.7%
26
Missing 400 12 8 131 13 2644 0 3208
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
2767

59

3736


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Regularly 6.3%
57
6.3%
91
5.2%
56
2.7%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0

0
5.6%
214
Occasionally 93.0%
839
92.9%
1338
94.3%
1021
96.1%
247
96.2%
102
100.0%
5

5
93.6%
3552
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.7%
6
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
27
Missing 807 1180 842 234 145 11 0 3219
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1083
100.0%
257
100.0%
106
100.0%
5

5

3793



Bookmark and Share