Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRSHPHOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you worship in this place regularly or only occasionally? At home
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 287 27.3% 27.3%
Occasionally 760 72.2% 99.5%
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 6 .6% 100.1%
Missing 5968 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 24.5%
103
29.1%
184
27.3%
287
Occasionally 74.3%
313
70.7%
447
72.2%
760
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
Missing 2924 3045 5969
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
632

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 17.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
11
29.9%
271

0
27.3%
287
Occasionally 82.8%
24
100.0%
5
90.2%
101
69.4%
628

1
72.1%
758
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6

0
0.6%
6
Missing 361 7 624 4948 0 5940
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
112
100.0%
905

1

1051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 32.1%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.5%
32
71.4%
5
19.9%
87

6
27.3%
281
Occasionally 67.7%
331
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
44.3%
27
28.6%
2
79.7%
349

17
72.2%
743
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2

0
0.5%
5
Missing 779 16 7 117 23 4973 0 5915
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
61
100.0%
7
100.0%
438

23

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Regularly 26.9%
97
26.6%
94
29.5%
79
29.3%
12
16.0%
4
0.0%
0

0
27.3%
286
Occasionally 73.1%
264
73.2%
259
69.8%
187
70.7%
29
84.0%
21
0.0%
0

0
72.4%
760
Refuse to answer/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
3
Missing 1348 2267 1656 449 225 15 0 5960
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
354
100.0%
268
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

2

1049



Bookmark and Share