Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRSHPOTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you worship in this place regularly or only occasionally? Other places [please specify]
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 4 44.4% 44.4%
Occasionally 5 55.6% 100%
Missing 7013 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
44.4%
4
Occasionally 100.0%
1
50.0%
4
55.6%
5
Missing 3343 3670 7013
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
44.4%
4
Occasionally 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
55.6%
5
Missing 389 12 735 5847 6983
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
55.6%
5
Missing 1267 45 12 174 30 5408 6936
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Occasionally 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
Missing 1705 2620 1923 491 249 15 7003
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9



Bookmark and Share