Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTIVTY4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of the following activities did you participate in? Fourth mention
  6) Attend formal services in Daoist temples
  7) Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples
  8) Pray, worship and burn incense in Confucian temples
  9) Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples
  10) Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Attend formal services in Daoist temples 0 0% 0%
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 1 5.3% 5.3%
Pray, worship and burn incense in Confucian temples 4 21.1% 26.4%
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 2 10.5% 36.9%
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 12 63.2% 100.1%
Missing 7003 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Attend formal services in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
Pray, worship and burn incense in Confucian temples 60.0%
3
13.3%
2
25.0%
5
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 0.0%
0
80.0%
12
60.0%
12
Missing 3340 3663 7003
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Attend formal services in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.0%
1
Pray, worship and burn incense in Confucian temples 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
25.0%
5
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
10.0%
2
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.2%
12
60.0%
12
Missing 390 11 736 5836 6973
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
19

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Attend formal services in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Pray, worship and burn incense in Confucian temples 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 50.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
61.1%
11
Missing 1253 45 12 179 30 5407 6926
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Attend formal services in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Pray, worship and burn incense in Confucian temples 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 80.0%
4
50.0%
2
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.9%
11
Missing 1704 2616 1917 490 249 15 6991
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19



Bookmark and Share