Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTIVTY5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of the following activities did you participate in? Fifth mention
  7) Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples
  9) Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples
  10) Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0 0% 0%
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 3 75% 75%
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 1 25% 100%
Missing 7017 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Missing 3341 3675 7016
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
Missing 390 12 736 5849 6987
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Missing 1263 45 12 179 30 5412 6941
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Pray, worship, and/or burn incense in Daoist temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in ancestral temples 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
Pray, worship and/or burn incense in other temples 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Missing 1709 2619 1922 491 250 15 7006
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5



Bookmark and Share