Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTVWITH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, when you performed these activities, did you do it mostly by yourself, or did you mostly perform them with family members or other people?
  1) By myself
  2) With family members
  3) With other people I know, but without family members
  4) With other people I know, including family members
  5) With other people, most of whom I did not know
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
By myself 718 13% 13%
With family members 4390 79.4% 92.4%
With other people I know, but without family members 165 3% 95.4%
With other people I know, including family members 190 3.4% 98.8%
With other people, most of whom I did not know 11 .2% 99%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 16 .3% 99.3%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 42 .8% 100.1%
Missing 1489 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By myself 14.7%
396
11.4%
323
13.0%
719
With family members 79.2%
2128
79.5%
2262
79.4%
4390
With other people I know, but without family members 2.1%
56
3.8%
109
3.0%
165
With other people I know, including family members 2.7%
73
4.1%
117
3.4%
190
With other people, most of whom I did not know 0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
12
0.1%
4
0.3%
16
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.7%
20
0.8%
22
0.8%
42
Missing 655 834 1489
TOTAL 100.0%
2688
100.0%
2844

5532


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
By myself 11.6%
35
0.0%
0
8.1%
45
13.7%
638

0
13.0%
718
With family members 84.4%
255
80.0%
8
84.5%
470
78.4%
3637

20
79.3%
4370
With other people I know, but without family members 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
3.1%
143

0
3.0%
165
With other people I know, including family members 1.0%
3
20.0%
2
2.7%
15
3.6%
168

2
3.4%
188
With other people, most of whom I did not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.1%
6

0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13

0
0.3%
16
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
36

0
0.7%
41
Missing 87 1 181 1212 0 1481
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
10
100.0%
556
100.0%
4641

22

5509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
By myself 16.7%
200
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.6%
33
24.0%
6
11.6%
471

3
13.1%
715
With family members 69.4%
830
84.2%
32
80.0%
4
45.9%
67
68.0%
17
83.4%
3378

61
79.3%
4328
With other people I know, but without family members 6.4%
76
2.6%
1
20.0%
1
18.5%
27
4.0%
1
1.4%
57

2
3.0%
163
With other people I know, including family members 6.5%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
4.0%
1
2.3%
94

6
3.4%
184
With other people, most of whom I did not know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
16

0
0.3%
16
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
31

0
0.8%
41
Missing 72 7 7 32 4 1364 0 1486
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
146
100.0%
25
100.0%
4048

72

5458


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
By myself 19.2%
269
13.1%
270
9.7%
147
6.5%
23
4.0%
7
10.0%
1

0
13.0%
717
With family members 72.5%
1014
80.4%
1662
82.5%
1251
85.9%
305
82.2%
143
90.0%
9

6
79.4%
4384
With other people I know, but without family members 3.7%
52
2.2%
45
2.6%
40
3.7%
13
7.5%
13
0.0%
0

2
3.0%
163
With other people I know, including family members 3.5%
49
3.1%
64
3.8%
58
3.1%
11
3.4%
6
0.0%
0

2
3.4%
188
With other people, most of whom I did not know 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
16
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.6%
8
0.9%
18
0.7%
11
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
42
Missing 310 553 407 137 76 5 0 1488
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
2067
100.0%
1517
100.0%
355
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

10

5521



Bookmark and Share