Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTVFREQ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, did you participate in these activities regularly or only occasionally?
  1) Only during religious and/or traditional holidays such as Grave Sweeping Day (or Festival for Tending Graves) and Spring Festival
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once a week
  4) Daily
  5) Only occasionally
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Only during religious and/or traditional holidays such as Grave Sweeping Day (or Festival for Tending Graves) and Spring Festival 3999 72.3% 72.3%
Once or twice a month 104 1.9% 74.2%
Once a week 47 .8% 75%
Daily 18 .3% 75.3%
Only occasionally 1199 21.7% 97%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 34 .6% 97.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 130 2.4% 100%
Missing 1489 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only during religious and/or traditional holidays such as Grave Sweeping Day (or Festival for Tending Graves) and Spring Festival 74.0%
1988
70.8%
2011
72.3%
3999
Once or twice a month 1.6%
42
2.2%
62
1.9%
104
Once a week 0.5%
14
1.2%
33
0.8%
47
Daily 0.1%
3
0.5%
14
0.3%
17
Only occasionally 20.3%
546
23.0%
653
21.7%
1199
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
23
0.4%
11
0.6%
34
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.7%
72
2.0%
58
2.4%
130
Missing 655 834 1489
TOTAL 100.0%
2688
100.0%
2842

5530


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Only during religious and/or traditional holidays such as Grave Sweeping Day (or Festival for Tending Graves) and Spring Festival 77.9%
236
90.9%
10
68.8%
382
72.2%
3353

18
72.3%
3981
Once or twice a month 1.0%
3
9.1%
1
1.3%
7
2.0%
94

0
1.9%
105
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
45

0
0.9%
47
Daily 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
16

0
0.3%
18
Only occasionally 16.5%
50
0.0%
0
27.2%
151
21.4%
994

4
21.7%
1195
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
29

0
0.6%
34
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
2.4%
110

0
2.4%
130
Missing 87 1 181 1212 0 1481
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
11
100.0%
555
100.0%
4641

22

5510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Only during religious and/or traditional holidays such as Grave Sweeping Day (or Festival for Tending Graves) and Spring Festival 55.0%
657
56.4%
22
83.3%
5
19.9%
29
56.0%
14
79.9%
3234

38
72.6%
3961
Once or twice a month 6.0%
72
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
8.0%
2
0.2%
9

7
1.8%
97
Once a week 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
41
4.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
47
Daily 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
8.0%
2
0.0%
2

0
0.3%
17
Only occasionally 36.5%
436
38.5%
15
16.7%
1
33.6%
49
24.0%
6
16.6%
670

22
21.6%
1177
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
32

0
0.6%
34
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
101

4
2.3%
126
Missing 72 7 7 32 4 1364 0 1486
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
146
100.0%
25
100.0%
4048

71

5459


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Only during religious and/or traditional holidays such as Grave Sweeping Day (or Festival for Tending Graves) and Spring Festival 73.9%
1035
73.3%
1516
70.3%
1066
70.4%
250
64.9%
113
80.0%
8

10
72.2%
3988
Once or twice a month 1.9%
27
1.7%
35
2.2%
34
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
105
Once a week 0.9%
13
0.9%
18
0.9%
14
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
48
Daily 0.6%
8
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
18
Only occasionally 19.6%
275
20.8%
430
23.3%
353
24.5%
87
30.5%
53
20.0%
2

0
21.7%
1200
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
12
0.5%
10
0.7%
10
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
35
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.1%
30
2.6%
53
2.5%
38
1.4%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
130
Missing 310 553 407 137 76 5 0 1488
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
2068
100.0%
1517
100.0%
355
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

10

5524



Bookmark and Share