Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ITEMS3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have any of the following items at home? Third mention
  3) Muslim objects
  4) Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha
  5) Daoist objects such as statue or portrait of Laozi
  6) Statue or portrait of Confucious
  7) Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao
  8) Ancestral tablets
  9) Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Muslim objects 1 .3% .3%
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 1 .3% .6%
Daoist objects such as statue or portrait of Laozi 1 .3% .9%
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0 0% .9%
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 50 16.9% 17.8%
Ancestral tablets 76 25.8% 43.6%
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 166 56.3% 99.9%
Missing 6726 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Muslim objects 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
Daoist objects such as statue or portrait of Laozi 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 21.8%
29
13.0%
21
17.0%
50
Ancestral tablets 31.6%
42
21.1%
34
25.9%
76
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 45.1%
60
65.2%
105
56.1%
165
Missing 3211 3515 6726
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
161

294


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Muslim objects 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Daoist objects such as statue or portrait of Laozi 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
13.3%
32
16.9%
50
Ancestral tablets 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
16
24.6%
59
25.8%
76
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
61.3%
147
56.3%
166
Missing 380 11 693 5613 6697
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
44
100.0%
240

295


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Muslim objects 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
1
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
0.3%
1
Daoist objects such as statue or portrait of Laozi 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
1
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 22.1%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
18

0
17.3%
50
Ancestral tablets 22.1%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
43

0
26.0%
75
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 54.5%
79
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.7%
72

4
55.7%
161
Missing 1123 40 7 178 30 5278 0 6656
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
134

4

289


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Muslim objects 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Daoist objects such as statue or portrait of Laozi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 18.8%
15
21.8%
24
11.0%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
50
Ancestral tablets 22.5%
18
27.3%
30
25.3%
23
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
76
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 57.5%
46
50.9%
56
62.6%
57
45.5%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
56.3%
166
Missing 1628 2512 1834 479 247 15 6715
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
110
100.0%
91
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

295



Bookmark and Share