Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ITEMS4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have any of the following items at home? Fourth mention
  4) Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha
  7) Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao
  8) Ancestral tablets
  9) Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 1 2.4% 2.4%
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 0 0% 2.4%
Ancestral tablets 16 38.1% 40.5%
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 25 59.5% 100%
Missing 6979 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Ancestral tablets 42.3%
11
35.3%
6
39.5%
17
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 53.8%
14
64.7%
11
58.1%
25
Missing 3318 3660 6978
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17

43


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.4%
1
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Ancestral tablets 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
8
29.0%
9
40.5%
17
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
67.7%
21
57.1%
24
Missing 389 12 726 5823 6950
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

42


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Ancestral tablets 43.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
39.0%
16
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 52.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
12
58.5%
24
Missing 1244 45 12 179 30 5393 6903
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

41


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Ancestral tablets 33.3%
2
44.4%
8
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 50.0%
3
55.6%
10
60.0%
9
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.5%
24
Missing 1703 2602 1909 489 250 15 6968
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

41



Bookmark and Share