Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKITMS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have the following items in your workplace, such as the restaurant or shop that you work in, or in your office? Second mention
  2) Christian objects such as the cross or the portrait of Jesus
  3) Muslim objects
  4) Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha
  6) Statue or portrait of Confucious
  7) Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao
  8) Ancestral tablets
  9) Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Christian objects such as the cross or the portrait of Jesus 1 .6% .6%
Muslim objects 2 1.2% 1.8%
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 31 18.6% 20.4%
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0 0% 20.4%
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 58 34.7% 55.1%
Ancestral tablets 10 6% 61.1%
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 65 38.9% 100%
Missing 6854 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian objects such as the cross or the portrait of Jesus 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Muslim objects 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 28.3%
17
13.1%
14
18.6%
31
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 30.0%
18
37.4%
40
34.7%
58
Ancestral tablets 0.0%
0
9.3%
10
6.0%
10
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 38.3%
23
39.3%
42
38.9%
65
Missing 3283 3570 6853
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
107

167


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Christian objects such as the cross or the portrait of Jesus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
1
Muslim objects 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
1
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 11.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
28

0
18.0%
30
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.5%
25
28.7%
33

1
34.7%
58
Ancestral tablets 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
5.2%
6

0
6.6%
11
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 88.9%
8
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
41.7%
48

0
39.5%
66
Missing 381 11 695 5738 0 6825
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
42
100.0%
115

1

167


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Christian objects such as the cross or the portrait of Jesus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Muslim objects 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 33.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
18.5%
31
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 32.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.8%
38
34.5%
58
Ancestral tablets 3.4%
2
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
6.5%
11
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 28.8%
17
50.0%
5
100.0%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.7%
37
38.7%
65
Missing 1209 35 7 176 30 5320 6777
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
91

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Christian objects such as the cross or the portrait of Jesus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Muslim objects 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Buddhist objects such as statue or portrait of a Buddha 18.8%
9
24.6%
14
13.6%
6
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.7%
31
Statue or portrait of Confucious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Statue or portrait of Chairman Mao 22.9%
11
33.3%
19
45.5%
20
54.5%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
34.9%
58
Ancestral tablets 10.4%
5
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
Statue or portrait of other gods or spirits, such as the earth god (or locality god), the god of the kitchen, the god of prowess, and/or the door gods 47.9%
23
35.1%
20
40.9%
18
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
39.2%
65
Missing 1661 2564 1879 478 244 15 6841
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

166



Bookmark and Share