Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INVFNRL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the following special occasions or events, have you invited any of the following people to officiate or participate? Funeral (second mention)
  2) Daoist priests
  6) Communist Party officials
  7) Feng Shui masters
  8) People with supernatural powers such as shamans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daoist priests 35 17.7% 17.7%
Communist Party officials 7 3.5% 21.2%
Feng Shui masters 84 42.4% 63.6%
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 72 36.4% 100%
Missing 6823 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daoist priests 19.2%
19
16.2%
16
17.7%
35
Communist Party officials 1.0%
1
6.1%
6
3.5%
7
Feng Shui masters 40.4%
40
44.4%
44
42.4%
84
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 39.4%
39
33.3%
33
36.4%
72
Missing 3245 3577 6822
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
99

198


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Daoist priests 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
19.3%
32
17.3%
34
Communist Party officials 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
3.6%
7
Feng Shui masters 52.9%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
44.6%
74
43.1%
85
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 47.1%
8
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
31.9%
53
36.0%
71
Missing 373 12 721 5687 6793
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
166

197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Daoist priests 25.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
12

0
17.5%
34
Communist Party officials 4.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4

0
4.1%
8
Feng Shui masters 28.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.3%
56

4
41.8%
81
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 41.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.4%
33

0
36.6%
71
Missing 1180 45 12 177 30 5307 0 6751
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
105

4

194


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Daoist priests 23.2%
16
13.4%
11
8.1%
3
42.9%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
35
Communist Party officials 5.8%
4
2.4%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Feng Shui masters 30.4%
21
51.2%
42
51.4%
19
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.4%
84
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 40.6%
28
32.9%
27
37.8%
14
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.9%
71
Missing 1641 2538 1887 484 246 15 6811
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
82
100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

198



Bookmark and Share