Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INVFNRL3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the following special occasions or events, have you invited any of the following people to officiate or participate? Funeral (third mention)
  7) Feng Shui masters
  8) People with supernatural powers such as shamans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Feng Shui masters 11 23.4% 23.4%
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 36 76.6% 100%
Missing 6974 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feng Shui masters 7.7%
2
42.9%
9
23.4%
11
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 92.3%
24
57.1%
12
76.6%
36
Missing 3318 3656 6974
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
21

47


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Feng Shui masters 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
10
23.4%
11
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
75.0%
30
76.6%
36
Missing 386 12 734 5813 6945
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
40

47


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Feng Shui masters 63.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
4

0
25.0%
11
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.9%
29

4
75.0%
33
Missing 1257 45 12 179 30 5379 0 6902
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

4

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Feng Shui masters 35.3%
6
26.3%
5
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
12
People with supernatural powers such as shamans 64.7%
11
73.7%
14
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
36
Missing 1693 2602 1915 491 248 15 6964
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

48



Bookmark and Share