Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MTHRREL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your mother's religious belief? [Multiple answers; if mother is deceased, ask about her religious belief before his death] Second mention
  2) Daoism

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daoism 10 100% 100%
Missing 7011 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daoism 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
Missing 3338 3674 7012
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Daoism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
Missing 389 12 735 5846 6982
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Daoism 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
Missing 1264 45 12 179 30 5405 6935
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Daoism 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
Missing 1709 2619 1918 490 249 15 7000
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9



Bookmark and Share