Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FTHRVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following statements is the closest to your father's view?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 4005 72.3% 72.3%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 608 11% 83.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 63 1.1% 84.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 865 15.6% 100%
Missing 1480 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 71.9%
1944
72.6%
2061
72.3%
4005
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 11.5%
310
10.5%
299
11.0%
609
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
35
1.0%
28
1.1%
63
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 15.3%
413
15.9%
452
15.6%
865
Missing 643 837 1480
TOTAL 100.0%
2702
100.0%
2840

5542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 76.2%
243
72.7%
8
69.3%
408
72.4%
3329

17
72.3%
3988
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.4%
30
9.1%
1
10.9%
64
11.1%
508

5
10.9%
603
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.1%
50

0
1.1%
63
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.8%
44
18.2%
2
18.0%
106
15.4%
709

5
15.6%
861
Missing 71 1 148 1259 0 1479
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
11
100.0%
589
100.0%
4596

27

5515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 50.6%
250
66.7%
18
60.0%
6
57.0%
65
42.9%
3
75.3%
3647

15
72.6%
3989
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 19.6%
97
7.4%
2
20.0%
2
21.1%
24
42.9%
3
9.7%
472

9
10.9%
600
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
55

0
1.1%
63
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 28.3%
140
25.9%
7
20.0%
2
21.1%
24
14.3%
1
13.9%
672

18
15.4%
846
Missing 773 18 3 65 22 566 0 1447
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
27
100.0%
10
100.0%
114
100.0%
7
100.0%
4846

42

5498


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 73.3%
977
71.9%
1514
71.4%
1058
75.3%
289
70.0%
152
84.6%
11

4
72.3%
4001
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.2%
122
10.8%
228
12.1%
180
10.7%
41
17.1%
37
7.7%
1

0
11.0%
609
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
10
1.4%
30
1.1%
17
0.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
63
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.7%
223
15.8%
333
15.3%
227
13.8%
53
10.6%
23
7.7%
1

5
15.5%
860
Missing 378 516 443 107 33 2 0 1479
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
2105
100.0%
1482
100.0%
384
100.0%
217
100.0%
13

9

5533



Bookmark and Share