Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FTHRVW15 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following statements is the closest to your father's view when you were fifteen?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 3939 71.1% 71.1%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 612 11% 82.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 71 1.3% 83.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 917 16.6% 100%
Missing 1482 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 71.7%
1925
70.6%
2014
71.1%
3939
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 10.9%
292
11.2%
319
11.0%
611
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
33
1.3%
38
1.3%
71
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.2%
434
16.9%
483
16.6%
917
Missing 659 823 1482
TOTAL 100.0%
2684
100.0%
2854

5538


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 72.9%
231
72.7%
8
68.6%
404
71.4%
3282

13
71.2%
3925
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.8%
31
9.1%
1
11.2%
66
11.0%
506

8
11.0%
604
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1.2%
54

0
1.3%
70
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.1%
51
18.2%
2
18.2%
107
16.4%
752

5
16.5%
912
Missing 73 1 147 1259 0 1480
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
11
100.0%
589
100.0%
4594

26

5511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 45.7%
247
51.9%
14
77.8%
7
59.1%
75
42.9%
3
74.7%
3582

11
71.4%
3928
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 22.4%
121
22.2%
6
11.1%
1
18.1%
23
42.9%
3
9.4%
449

9
11.0%
603
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
57

0
1.3%
71
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 29.6%
160
25.9%
7
11.1%
1
21.3%
27
14.3%
1
14.7%
706

14
16.4%
902
Missing 728 18 3 51 22 618 0 1440
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
127
100.0%
7
100.0%
4794

34

5504


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 72.5%
964
72.2%
1514
68.4%
1020
73.5%
285
66.7%
142
76.9%
10

4
71.1%
3935
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.1%
121
10.0%
209
13.7%
204
10.1%
39
17.4%
37
7.7%
1

0
11.0%
611
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
12
1.6%
33
1.1%
17
0.8%
3
3.3%
7
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
72
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 17.5%
233
16.2%
340
16.8%
250
15.7%
61
12.7%
27
15.4%
2

5
16.5%
913
Missing 379 525 434 103 36 2 0 1479
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
2096
100.0%
1491
100.0%
388
100.0%
213
100.0%
13

9

5531



Bookmark and Share