Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MTHRVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following statements is the closest to your mother's view?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 3561 70.1% 70.1%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 716 14.1% 84.2%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 63 1.2% 85.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 741 14.6% 100%
Missing 1940 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 70.2%
1758
70.0%
1803
70.1%
3561
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 14.3%
359
13.9%
357
14.1%
716
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
31
1.2%
32
1.2%
63
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.2%
356
14.9%
385
14.6%
741
Missing 840 1100 1940
TOTAL 100.0%
2504
100.0%
2577

5081


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 73.1%
217
80.0%
8
67.1%
339
70.3%
2984

14
70.2%
3548
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 10.8%
32
10.0%
1
13.5%
68
14.3%
607

8
14.0%
708
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
1.2%
49

0
1.2%
62
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 15.2%
45
10.0%
1
17.4%
88
14.2%
603

5
14.6%
737
Missing 94 2 230 1611 0 1937
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
10
100.0%
505
100.0%
4243

27

5055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 47.5%
172
66.7%
12
33.3%
2
51.1%
47
42.9%
3
72.7%
3311

13
70.4%
3547
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 29.8%
108
16.7%
3
33.3%
2
27.2%
25
42.9%
3
12.4%
566

9
14.0%
707
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
53

0
1.3%
63
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 20.2%
73
16.7%
3
33.3%
2
20.7%
19
14.3%
1
13.7%
624

18
14.3%
722
Missing 906 26 7 86 23 857 0 1905
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
92
100.0%
7
100.0%
4554

40

5039


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 73.5%
925
70.0%
1372
68.4%
892
68.7%
244
63.3%
114
78.6%
11

4
70.1%
3558
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 11.1%
140
14.2%
278
15.2%
199
17.2%
61
20.0%
36
7.1%
1

0
14.1%
715
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
11
1.5%
30
1.1%
15
0.6%
2
3.3%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
64
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.5%
183
14.3%
280
15.2%
199
13.5%
48
13.3%
24
14.3%
2

5
14.5%
736
Missing 450 661 620 136 70 2 0 1939
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
1960
100.0%
1305
100.0%
355
100.0%
180
100.0%
14

9

5073



Bookmark and Share